Is being a Good Samaritan going out of favor?
[…] The worrying rise in opiate addiction and abuse was the major reason for this law being enacted.
Good Samaritan laws were considerably expanded in later years to include protection for first responders and off-duty medical professionals and engineers who gave medical or other help to people who were injured in an emergency situation. The laws helped to prevent those rendering assistance from negligence claims later on if the acts of assistance led to unforeseen worse injuries.
The most up to date state Good Samaritan law G.L. c. 112 section 12V extends this basic protection from being sued after helping in an emergency to any bystander. The law states that “[a]ny person who, in good faith, attempts to render emergency care . . . and does so without compensation, shall not be liable for acts or omissions, other than gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct, resulting from the attempt to render such emergency care.”
So can a modern Good Samaritan in Massachusetts still be sued?
Good Samaritan laws do not completely remove the possibility of being sued in a personal injury claim if things go wrong, but the burden of proof that negligence occurred is much higher.